Bihar Emergency Numbers



Country code: 91

State Capital: Patna

STD code: 0612

Ambulance:

Emergency: 102

Names


Office Phone


PMCH 2651786, 2652301, 2650132, 2670132, 2671252
Red Cross 2656247, 2226267
Cardiology Unit 2673786
Rajendra Nagar Hospital 2650044, 2670044
Patna City Hospital 2641817
Marwari Samaj Kalyan 2651769
Popular Nursing Home 2650524
Samaj Kalyan Samiti 2225692
Alok Nursing Home 2650707
Gardanibagh Hospital 2222309, 2242309
Kurji Holy Family Hospital 2261516, 2625401, 2262516

Hospitals:

Names


Office Phone


PMCH 2670132, 2671252, 2671786
NMCH 2641159, 2641021, 2642893
IGIMS, Sheikhpura 2287225
Kurji Hospital 2261516, 2262540
Red Cross Hospital 2225692, 2226267
MLA Hospital Gerdiner Road 2225431
Patna City Hospital 2641817
Shastri Nagar Hospital 2283315
Birchand Patel Path Hospital 2283152
Gardanibagh Hospital 2222309

Blood Banks:

Names


Office Phone


PMCH 2651786, Ext. 49
N.M.C.H. 2641159
Singh Blood Bank 2650818
Sen Laboratory 2226868

Patna Medical College & Hospital (P.M.C.H.):

PBX No.: 2671252, 2670132, 2670632, 2651786

Designation

Office Phone

Superintendent 2672902
Deputy Superintendent 2672902
Principal 2673343
Head of Deptt. Medicine 2672025
Head of Deptt. Pedrietics 2221197
Head of Deptt. Gynaeology 2656472
Head of Deptt. Dental 2659395
Head of Deptt. Clinic 2262362
Head of Deptt. Forensic Deptt. 2233129
Head of PSM Deptt. 2350283
Head of Deptt. Pharmocology 2664080
Head of Psychology Deptt. 2659585
Head of Pathology Deptt. 2351470
Head of Microbiology Deptt. 2655837
Head of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation 2351992
Head of Bio-Chemistry 2351223

Nalanda Medical College & Hospital (N.M.C.H.):

Designation

Office Phone

Principal 2354871
Superintendent 2651159
Head Gynecology 2351064
Head of Department 2350937
Head Medicine Deptt. 2667171
Head of Department 2354444
Incharge  M.O. Blood Bank 2672635

Indira Gandhi Cardiology Institute:

Director 2664854
Joint Director 2673786

Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences (I.G.I.M.S.) Sheikhpura:

Designation

Office Phone

Director 2287225
Medical Superintendent 2283774
Chief Administrative Officer 2287404
Guest House PBEX 2287631
Emergency 2287152

Nursing Homes:

Designation

Office Phone

Anugraha Seva Sadan 2671870
P.G. Nursing Home 2672979, 2673717
Alok Nursing Home 2672707
Kalyani Nursing Home 2671221
Popular Nursing Home 2659997
Urological Clinic 2231038
Hai Clinic 2674120
Raj Dental Clinic 2672015
Prabha Nursing Home 2351655, 2354687
Raj Lakshmi 2354320
Nursing Home 2352225
Vrindaban Nursing Home 2656263
Anup Memorial 2354130
Orthopadrietic Centre Seveyatan Nursing 2230027
J.K. Nursing Home 2220656
Indu Raj Nursing Home 2225331
Mahavir Arog Sansthan 2352220
Sahyog Nursing Home 2262642
Jagdamba Nursing Home 2228674
Tara Hospital 2222476
Ram Ratan Hospital 2650602
Pam View Urology Clinic 2234104

Important Pathological Clinic:

Names

Office Phone

Hospito India 2263599
Central Diagnostics 2238222
Sen Diagnostics 2225152, 2226868
M.R.I. Centre 2658787

Electrical Supply Sub Stations:

Location

Office Phone

Mangles Road 2226317
New Secretariate 2227384
Jak Kanpur 2224756
Shastrinagar 2280358
S.K. Puri 2234763
Bankipur 2653293
Machhua Toli 2651052
Kakam Kuan 2655223
Rajendra Nagar 2652856
S.K. Memorial 2223376

Fire Services:

Emergency 101
Patna 2222223
Patna City 2641800

Bihar Flood Helpline Numbers:

Saharsa: 224102

Katihar: 06452-249214

Purnia: 06454-242503

Madhepura: 06476-224851

Ararria: 222596, 224701

Supaul: 225393

Patna: 2217305

Railway Helpline:

Reservation Enquiry: 136, 138, 2222197

Enquiry: 133, 131, 2507214

Station Master, Patna: 2224660

Patna City: 2616388

Danapur: 2507812

ADRM: 2507523

DRM: 2507465

GRP: 2231968

Districts Helpline Numbers:

Sl. No.

Name of the District

STD Code

Telephone Number

Railway Station

Air Port / Helipad

D.M.

S.S.P./S.P.

(O) (R) (O) (R)
1. Patna 0612 2222545 2222097 2224318 2207505 Patna Jn. Patna
2. Nalanda 06112 225203 225204 225207 225206 Biharsharif Biharsharf
3. Bhojpur 06182 221312 223311 221320 223302 Ara Jn. Majhaua
4. Buxar 06183 222336 222335 222030 222375 Buxar Buxar
5. Rohtas 06184 222226 222224 253204 253205 Sasaram -
6. Kaimur 06189 223241 223250 223211 223672 Bhabua Rd -
7. Gaya 0631 2420005 2420008 2420003 2420004 Gaya Jn. Gaya
8. Jehanabad 06114 223072 223001 223108 223110 Jehanabad Jehanabad
9. Nawada 06324 222253 222240 222489 222388 Nawada Jn. -
10. Aurangabad 06186 223167 223168 223175 223195 Aurangabad -
11. Arwal 06337 228994 228988 228639 228821
12. Saran 06152 232301 232302 222306 222307 Chapra Jn. Chapra
13. Siwan 06154 242099 242098 242060 242366 Siwan -
14. Gopalganj 06156 224661 224662 224669 224668 Gopajganj Gopalganj
15. Muzaffarpur 0621 2212101 2212105 2217797 2212107 Muzaffarpur Patahi
16. Sitamarhi 06226 250439 250405 250526 250421 Sitamarhi Dumra
17. Vaishali 06224 272201 272503 272318 272307 Hajipur
18. E.Champaran(Motihari) 06252 222694 242800 222684 232689 Motihari
19. W.Champaran(Bettiah) 06254 232534 232535 232563 232886 Bettiah Bettiah
20. Sheohar 06222 257263 257360 257345 257344 -
21. Samastipur 06274 222300 222301 222034 222350 Samastipur -
22. Madhubani 06276 222217 222218 223486 223466 Madhubani Madhubani
23. Darbhanga 06272 240335 240386 240382 240800 Darbhanga Darbhanga
24. Saharsa 06478 224102 223601 224556 225554 Saharsa Saharsa
25. Supaul 06473 223112 223111 223122 223121 Supaul -
26. Madhepura 06476 222741 222742 222004 222743 Madhepura -
27. Purnia 06454 222503 222501 222508 222502 Purnia Chunapur
28. Araria 06453 222001 222102 222050 222075 Araria -
29. Kishanganj 06456 222530 222534 222338 222438 -
30. Katihar 06452 222581 222583 222601 222602 Karihar Bagdogra
31. Bhagalpur 0641 2400012 2401202 2400103 2401003 Bhagalpur Bhagalpur
32. Banka 06424 232304 232303 232306 232305 Bhagalpur -
33. Begusarai 06243 212885 200584 213015 200519 Begusarai Begusarai
34. Munger 06344 222402 222401 222406 222405 Munger -
35. Jamui 06345 222002 222001 222302 222301 -
36. Khagaria 06244 221350 222134 222086 222053 Khagaria -
37. Lakhisarai 06346 232124 232490 232707 232705 Lakhisarai Lakhisarai
38. Seikhpura 06341 223041 223100 223339 223037

Police Station:

Places

Phone Numbers


Agam Kuan 2350184

Alamganj 2631829

Buddha Colony 2533606

City Chowk 2641831

Didarganj 2641155

Digha 2560528

Gandhi Maidan 2673519

Gardanibagh 2242553

Jakkanpur 2222802

Kankarbagh 2352563

Khazekalan 2641830

Kadam Kuan 2672003
Khagaul 2507420

Kotwali 2223353

Malsalami 2616832

Phulwarisharif 2251346

Patliputra 2262234

Pirbahore 2671966

Secretariate 2222971
Shastri Nagar 2282966

Sri Krishnapuri 2235116

Sultanganj 2671503
Traffic 2673999

TV & News:

  • Aaj Tak: 2210230, 2233285
  • All India Radio-Director: 2222226 (O)
  • All India Radio-News Editor: 2225305
  • BBC: 2688032, 2665877
  • Doordarshan, Director: 2227541 (O)
  • Doordarshan, News Editor: 2233838
  • E-TV: 2206002, 2206769, 2206762-65
  • Invision TV: 9334336664
  • NDTV: 2221795, 2200745
  • Sahara TV: 2206107, 2230293
  • Sahara TV: 2206107, 2230293
  • Samay News: 9334126441
  • United News of India (UNI)-Bureau Chief: 2522074, 2538381 (O)
  • Zee News: 2520462, 98350 38391

News Papers:

  • Press Trust of India (PTI)-Bureau Chief : 2274117, 2274252, 2274250
  • Press Information Bureau (PIB)-Dy. Chief: 2222858, 2236488 (O)
  • Aaj, Editor: 2232136
  • Amar Ujala: 2521707
  • Dainik Jagran, Editor: 2520264
  • Hindu: 2227359, 98350 39679
  • Hindustan Times, Patna, Editor: 2231660 (O), 2526822 (R)
  • Indian Express: 2228839
  • Hindustan, Patna, Editor: 2224927 (O),    2578338 (R)
  • Hindustan, Patna, Editor: 2224927 (O),    2578338 (R)
  • Jansatta: 2228839
  • Pioneer: 2224256
  • Prabhat Khabar Editor: 2530997
  • Qaumi Tanzeem: 2688845
  • Rajsthan Patrika: 2232241, 2363371
  • Ranchi Express: 2205448, 2281416
  • Rashtriya Sahara, Bureau Chief: 2230293 (O), 2286535 (R)
  • Telegraph: 2220713, 2201633 (O)
  • The Times of India-Editor: 2223037 (R)
  • The Times of India, Classifieds: 2222527
  • The Times of India-Response: 2232043, 2227645    

D.G.P. Control & Election Cells:

0612 – 2215053

0612 – 2215057

0612 – 2215286

0612 – 2230033 (FAX)

0612 – 2207208 (FAX)

Patna

0612 2214318 (O), 0612- 2320047, 2321467(R)

Police Control Room

0612 – 2201977, 0612 – 2201976 (FAX)

Nalanda

06112 – 235207 (O), 06112 – 235206 (R), 06112 – 233978 (FAX)

Gaya

0631 – 225901(O), 225901(R), 0631 – 2225819 (FAX)

Jehanabad

06114 – 223108(O),06114 – 223110 (FAX & Residence)

Buxar

06183 – 222030(O), 06183 – 222375 (FAX)

Bhojpur

06182 – 233302, 06182 – 233303 (FAX)

Rohtas

06184 – 253204(O), 06184 – 253205 (Residence& FAX)

Aurangabad

06186  223175(O), 06186  223195 (FAX)

Siwan

06154 – 242366 (R), 242060(O), 06154 – 242977 (FAX)

Jamui

06345 – 222301 (FAX+Residence), 06345 – 222302(O)

Arwal

06337 – 228821(R), 06337 – 228639 (FAX & Office)

Gopalganj

06156 – 224669(O), 06156 – 224668 (FAX)

Sheikhpura

06341 – 223037(R), 06341 – 223386 (FAX), 06341 – 223865 (O)

Saran

06152 – 232307(R), 06152 – 232720(FAX), 232206(O)

Nawada

06324 – 212263(R), 214389(O), 06324 – 222263 (FAX)

Motihari

06252 – 232683 (R), 232684(O), 06252 – 244244 (FAX)

Bettiah

06254 – 242886(R), 242563(O), 06254 – 238960 (FAX)

Sheohar

06222 – 257344 (R), 272318(O), 06222 – 257344 (FAX)

Madhubani

06276 – 223466 (R), 222486(O), 06276 – 223466 (FAX)

Vaishali

06224 – 272307(R), 272318(O), 06224 – 275233 (FAX)

Muzaffarpur

0621 – 2217797(O), 2212119(R), 0621 – 2212107 (FAX)

Munger

06344 – 222405 (R), 222406(O), 06344 – 222444 (FAX)

Begusarai

06243 – 230519(R), 213015(O), 06243 – 230539 (FAX)

Khagaria

06244 – 222053 (R), 222086(O), 06244 – 223519 (FAX)

Bagha

06251 – 226449, 226533(o), 06251 – 226363(R), 06251 – 226449(FAX)

Sitmarhi

06226 – 250526(o), 06226 – 250421(R), 06226 – 250880(FAX)

Saharsa

06478 – 224556 (o), 06478 – 225554, 223424(R), 06478 – 225554 (FAX)

Darbhanga

06272 – 245382, 06272 – 245800, 06272 – 245206 (FAX)

Samastipur

06274 – 222034(o), 06274 – 222350 (Residence & FAX)

Lakhisarai

06346 – 232707(O), 06346 – 232705 (Residence & FAX)

Supaul

06473  223122, 223161(R), 06473  223121 (O), 06473  223666 (FAX)

Araria

06453 – 222050, 06453 – 222075 (Residence FAX)

Purnea

06454 – 242508(O), 06454 – 242502, 243126(R), 06454 – 227435 (FAX)

Katihar

06452 – 222601,06452 – 222602 (Residence & FAX)

Kishanganj

06456 – 222338, 06456 – 222438, 06456 – 223138 (FAX)

Madhepura

06476 – 222004, 223161(O), 06476 – 222743(Residence & FAX)

Bhagalpur

0641 – 2401003 (O), 0641 – 2401153 (FAX)

Banka

06424 – 222306, 06424 – 232305 (Residence & FAX)

Naugachia

06421 – 223085, 06421 – 223285 (FAX & Residence)

Guest House:

Circuit House 2222305
State Guest House 2222673
Forest Guest House 2226140
Walmi Guest House 2452231, 2452233
Judges Guest House (Chajjubagh) 2224243
Hindustan Times 2287333
Bihar Vidhan Sabha 2221194
Bihar Vidhan Parishad 2236208
Tourist Bhawan 2225411
L.D.B. Guest House 2226445

Bihar Tourist information Centers:

Location

Address

Phone Numbers


Bhagalpur Tourist Information Center, D.N.Singh Road
Bodhgaya Tourist Information Center 0631-2200672
Calcutta Tourist Information Center, Neelkanth Bhawan, 6-B Camac Street 033-22803304
Gaya Tourist Information Center, Railway Station 0631-2420155
Munger Tourist Information Center, Fort Area 06344-222392
Muzaffarpur Tourist Information Center, Railway Station 0621-268512
New Delhi Tourist Information Center, Hotel Janpath, Room No.-6, Janpath Road 011-23368371
Patna Director of Tourism, 9D, Hutments, Main Secretariat 0612-2224531
Patna Tourist Information Center, Fraser Road 0612-2225295
Patna Tourist Information Center, Patna Junction 0612-2221093
Patna Tourist Information Center, Patna Airport 0612-2220146
Rajgir Tourist Information Center, Kund Area 06112-25273
Raxaul Tourist Information Center, Railway Station 06255-262393
Vaishali Tourist Information Center 06225-285425
Varanasi Tourist Information Center, Jawahar Lal Nehru Market, 3rd Floor, Hans Sarowar 0542-2223821

Free access to NRI News & Articles on your mail
Please Enter your email address:

Leave a Reply